Weekly Calendar

Salina High School South

Weekly Calendar

January 13 – 19, 2020

*******************************************************************************************************************

Gold Schedule

Monday/Gold                              Chemistry/Physics PLC with Principal Meeting – Dr. Stevens office – 10:35 a.m.

January 13                                   ELO:  Pows/Wows

                                                    Debate/Forensics Practice – 1111 & 1112 (Collaborative Area) – 2:45 p.m.

                                                    Youth Basketball Practice – Old Lower Gym – 5:30 p.m./Upper & Auxiliary Gym – 6:00 p.m.

                                                    Salina Aquatics Club – Pool – 5:45 p.m.

                                                    Salina Wrestling Club – Wrestling Room – 6-8 p.m.         

                                                   

Tuesday/Green                           Department/PLC Meetings – 7:00 a.m. – (Depts. w/common plans will meet during their common plan)       

January 14                                   ELO:  Academic Passing / We Dine Together Club – Commons – 2:15 p.m.

                                                    Debate/Forensics Practice – 1111 & 1112 (Collaborative Area) – 2:45 p.m.

                                                    Basketball vs Hutchinson - B/G 9th – 4:00 p.m./B JV – 5:30 p.m./G V – 6 p.m./B V/G JV – 7:30 p.m.

                                                    Salina Aquatics Club – Pool – 5:45 p.m.

                                                    Salina Wrestling Club – Wrestling Room – 6 p.m.

                                                   

Wednesday/Gold                        SS 2 PLC with Principal Meeting – Dr. Stevens office – 9:15 a.m.

 January 15                                  Earth & Space Science PLC with Principal Meeting – Dr. Stevens office – 10:35 a.m.

                                                    ELO:  No Passing 

                                                    Scholars’ Bowl Club – Room 2311 – 2:40 p.m.

                                                    Softball Conditioning – Old Lower Gym – 3 p.m.

                                                    Baseball/Softball Conditioning – Old Lower Gym – 5 p.m.

                                                    Youth Basketball Practice – Auxiliary Gym – 5:30 p.m.

                                                    Salina Aquatics Club – Pool – 5:45 p.m.

                                                    Salina Wrestling Club – Wrestling Room – 6 p.m.

                                                    Open Gym for Girls Soccer Conditioning – Auxiliary Gym – 6 p.m.

                                                   

Thursday/Green                          Reserved Date for SIT/504/IEP Meeting as Scheduled – 7:05 a.m.

January 16                                   Crisis Team Meeting – OCR – 7:05 a.m.

                                                    ELO:  Academic Passing / FCCLA – Room 1237 – 2 p.m.

                                                    Boys Swim Meet – Pool – 1:30 p.m.

                                                    Debate/Forensics Practice – 1111 & 1112 (Collaborative Area) – 2:45 p.m.

                                                    South Bowling Quad – The Alley – 3 p.m.

                                                    Girls Basketball Team Dinner – Commons – 4:30 p.m.

                                                    Youth Basketball Practice – Auxiliary Gym – 5:30 p.m./Old Lower/ Auxiliary Gym – 6:00 p.m.

                                                    Salina Aquatics Club – Pool – 5:45 p.m.

                                                    Wrestling Dual vs Haysville – Main Gym – 6 p.m.

                                                   

Friday/Gold                                 ELO:  Circles

January 17                                   Forensics @ Hutchinson – 1 p.m.

                                                    Boys Swimming @ Manhattan – 3:30 p.m.

                                                    Basketball vs Newton - B/G 9th – 4:00 p.m./B JV – 5:30 p.m./G V – 6 p.m./B V/G JV – 7:30 p.m.

                                                    Salina Wrestling Club – Wrestling Room – 6 p.m.

                                                   

Saturday                                      Forensics @ Hutchinson – All Day

January 18                                   Youth Basketball – Upper Gym – 8 a.m.

                                                    JV Wrestling @ Hays – 9:30 a.m.

                                                   

Sunday                                        Youth Basketball – Auxiliary Gym – 12:30 p.m.

January 19                                   Girls Basketball Open Gym – Upper Gym – 1 p.m.

                                                    Youth Volleyball Practice – Upper & Lower Gym – 2:00 p.m.

                                                    Boys Basketball Open Gym – Auxiliary & Main Gym – 5 p.m.

                                                    Youth Basketball Practice - Auxiliary Gym 6 p.m.

 

******************************************************************************************************

                       BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL SUPERVISION (AM is inside/PM is outside)

 

     AREA 1: AM – Burke                                               AREA 2: AM – Ballenger                                  AREA 3: AM – Adams

     AREA 1: PM – Lytton                                               AREA 2: PM – Kelley                                         AREA 3: PM – Carmona

 

 

 

        

                                                   

 

                                                 

                                                                

If you are having trouble viewing the document, click here to download it.